Privacy statement

Sydney Ming Yi Tang TCM Center is committed to providing you with the best possible customer health service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as defined by the Privacy Amendment Bill.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you communicate with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), subscribe electronically to our publications, or when you visit us in person.

What do we collect

We collect personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis (ie. through filling in and submitting the Contact Us form). Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (eg. scheduling appointments, and diagnosis). We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, provision of information concerning news, invitations to seminars and other events, market research, to improve our service and communications and in respect of other services offered by us.

No third-party access

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our business for commercial purposes.  We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Our duty of confidentiality

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our visitors' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of a visitor's personal information is by that visitor's consent, is required by law or is for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our information technology systems.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sydney Ming Yi Tang TCM Center will endeavour to make the process as quick and simple as possible for you and is bound by law to deal with you request without delay.

Contacting us

Sydney Ming Yi Tang TCM Center welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Statement or would like further information, please contact us:

Contact Us

联系我们